Epcot's
2004 International
Food & Wine Festival

Wine Seminars and
Culinary Demonstrations

WEEKS 5-6

October 30-November 14, 2004

WC = Wine Seminars at the Festival Welcome Center
TER = Wine Seminars at The Terrace
CD = Culinary Demonstrations at Odyssey – The Chef’s Showplace

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 30

WC - 11:00 am Bonterra Vineyards, Mendocino, CA
WC - 12:30 pm Australia: The King of Shiraz
TER - 1:00 pm Mumm Napa Winery, Napa, CA
WC - 2:00 pm Geyser Peak Winery, Sonoma, CA
CD - 2:00 pm Julie Sahni, author of Classic Indian Cooking
TER - 3:00 pm Arancio, Sicily, Italy
CD - 3:15 pm Gordon Holmes, Disney’s Hilton Head Resort, Hilton Head, SC
WC - 3:30 pm Sterling Vineyards, Napa Valley, CA
CD - 4:30 pm Joanne Theodore, Greek Island Spice, Fort Lauderdale, FL
TER - 5:00 pm Mezzacorona/Castello di Querceto, Italy
WC - 5:00 pm Caymus Vineyards, Napa Valley, CA
CD - 5:45 pm Pam Smith, author of Healthy Living Cookbook
CD - 7:00 pm Jon Ashton, The Mad Chef, Celebration, FL

SUNDAY, OCTOBER 31

WC - 11:00 am Arancio, Sicily, Italy
WC - 12:30 pm Mumm Napa Winery, Napa, CA
TER - 1:00 pm Atalon Winery, Oakville, CA
WC - 2:00 pm Geyser Peak Winery, Sonoma, CA
CD - 2:00 pm Josh Brown, Bouchon, Santa Barbara, CA
TER - 3:00 pm Caymus Vineyards, Napa Valley, CA
CD - 3:15 pm Ted Cizma, Chicago, IL
WC - 3:30 pm Mezzacorona/ Castello di Querceto, Italy
CD - 4:30 pm Michelle Mutrux, Wappo Grill, Calistoga, CA
TER - 5:00 pm Grgich Hills Cellar, Rutherford, CA
WC - 5:00 pm Atalon Winery, Oakville, CA
CD - 5:45 pm Brian Kenny, Tsunami Restaurant, Fort Lauderdale, FL

MONDAY, NOVEMBER 1

WC - 11:00 am Chalone Wine Estates, Monterey Bay, CA
WC - 12:30 pm Renwood Winery, Sierra Foothills, CA
CD - 12:30 pm Tony Benitez, The Land pavilion at Epcot®
TER - 1:00 pm Larry O'Brien, Master Sommelier
WC - 2:00 pm White Wines Of The World
CD - 2:00 pm Lorene Vanetti, Concourse Steakhouse at Disney's Contemporary Resort
TER - 3:00 pm Larry O'Brien, Master Sommelier
CD - 3:15 pm Pam Smith, author of Healthy Living Cookbook
WC - 3:30 pm California Wines
CD - 4:30 pm Michael Thompson, Disney's Polynesian Resort
TER - 5:00 pm Larry O'Brien, Master Sommelier
WC - 5:00 pm South African Wines
CD - 5:45 pm Buen Provecho, Valencia, Spain
CD - 7:00 pm Peanut Advisory Board presents Shawn Koon, Edgewater Beach Hotel, Panama City, FL

TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 2

WC - 11:00 am Champagne & Sparkling Wines
WC - 12:30 pm Tour Of Napa's Hwy 29
CD - 12:30 pm David Black, Le Cellier Steakhouse at Epcot®
TER - 1:00 pm Classic Chardonnays
WC - 2:00 pm Larry O'Brien, Master Sommelier
CD - 2:00 pm Jens Dahlmann, Flying Fish Cafe at Disney’s BoardWalk Resort
TER - 3:00 pm White Wines Of The World
CD - 3:15 pm Pam Smith, author of Healthy Living Cookbook
WC - 3:30 pm Larry O'Brien, Master Sommelier
CD - 4:30 pm Chef Lahsen, Restaurant Marrakesh at Epcot®
TER - 5:00 pm Wines Of Italy
WC - 5:00 pm Larry O'Brien, Master Sommelier
CD - 5:45 pm Totally Tortillas, presented by Mission Foods
CD - 7:00 pm Peanut Advisory Board presents Shawn Koon, Edgewater Beach Hotel, Panama City, FL

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 3

WC - 11:00 am Rudi Wiest Selections, Germany
WC - 12:30 pm Frias Family Vineyard, Napa Valley, CA
CD - 12:30 pm Beatriz Candelario, Concourse Steakhouse at Disney's Contemporary Resort
TER - 1:00 pm Georges Duboeuf, Bourgogne, France
WC - 2:00 pm Valckenberg, Germany
CD - 2:00 pm Darryl Mickler, Disney-MGM Studios and Disney’s Animal Kingdom Catering
TER - 3:00 pm Aussie Great Whites
CD - 3:15 pm Amber Tussing, Jiko - The Cooking Place at Disney's Animal Kingdom Lodge
WC - 3:30 pm Edna Valley Vineyards, Edna Valley, CA
CD - 4:30 pm Allison Emery, Garden Grill Restaurant at Epcot
TER - 5:00 pm Echelon Vineyards, Napa Valley, CA
WC - 5:00 pm Three Rivers Winery, Walla Walla Valley, WA
CD - 5:45 pm Totally Tortillas presented by Mission Foods
CD - 7:00 pm Peanut Advisory Board presents Shawn Koon, Edgewater Beach Hotel, Panama City, FL
TER - 7:15 pm Jade Mountain Vineyards, Napa Valley, CA

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 4

WC - 11:00 am Echelon Vineyards, Napa Valley, CA
WC - 12:30 pm Georges Duboeuf, Bourgogne, France
CD - 12:30 pm Anthony Gregorek, Jiko - The Cooking Place at Disney's Animal Kingdom Lodge
TER - 1:00 pm Valckenberg, Germany
WC - 2:00 pm Frias Family Vineyards, Napa Valley, CA
CD - 2:00 pm Pat Schweitzer and Betty Morton, co-authors of Pat and Betty's No Fuss Cooking, Reynold's Kitchens
TER - 3:00 pm Jade Mountain Vineyards, Napa Valley, CA
CD - 3:15 pm Dennis Thompson, Jiko - The Cooking Place at Disney's Animal Kingdom Lodge
WC - 3:30 pm Edna Valley Vineyards, Edna Valley, CA
CD - 4:30 pm Pat Schweitzer and Betty Morton, co-authors of Pat and Betty's No Fuss Cooking, Reynold's Kitchens
TER - 5:00 pm Rudi Wiest Selections, Germany
WC - 5:00 pm Jade Mountain Vineyards, Napa Valley, CA
CD - 5:45 pm Buen Provecho, Valencia, Spain
CD - 7:00 pm A Taste of Vermont presented by the Vermont Department of Tourism
TER - 7:15 pm Three Rivers Winery, Walla Walla Valley, WA


FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 5

WC -11:00 am Peachy Canyon Winery, South Central Coast, CA
WC - 12:30 pm Rancho Zabaco Winery, Sonoma, CA
TER - 1:00 pm Honig Vineyard & Winery, Rutherford, CA
WC -2:00 pm Montevina Winery, Sierra Foothills, CA
CD - 2:00 pm Thomas Griffiths and David Bruno, Culinary Institute of America, Hyde Park, NY
TER - 3:00 pm Dr. Loosen & J.L.Wolf, Germany
CD - 3:15 pm Jeff Lehuede, Ritz Carlton, Laguna Beach, CA, presented by Chocolates á la Carte
WC - 3:30 pm Australia: The King of Shiraz
CD - 4:30 pm Pat Schweitzer and Betty Morton, co-authors of Pat and Betty's No Fuss Cooking, Reynold's Kitchens
TER - 5:00 pm Stonestreet Alexander Mountain Estate Winery, Alexander Valley, CA
WC - 5:00 pm Sparr Alsace, Sigolsheim, France
CD - 5:45 pm Christopher Gross, Christopher's Fermier Brasserie, Phoenix, AZ
CD - 7:00 pm Pat Schweitzer and Betty Morton, co-authors of Pat and Betty's No Fuss Cooking, Reynold's Kitchens
TER - 7:15 pm Trinchero Winery, Napa Valley, CA

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 6

WC - 11:00 am Trinchero Winery, Napa Valley, CA
WC - 12:30 pm Peachy Canyon Winery, South Central Coast, CA
TER - 1:00 pm Montevina Winery, Sierra Foothills, CA
WC - 2:00 pm Stonestreet Alexander Mountain Estate Winery, Alexander Valley, CA
CD - 2:00 pm Frederick Rober, Wynn’s, Las Vegas, NV
TER - 3:00 pm Sparr Alsace, Sigolsheim, France
CD - 3:15 pm Andrew Ormsby, Tusker, Dallas, TX
WC - 3:30 pm Honig Vineyard & Winery, Rutherford, CA
CD - 4:30 pm Pat Schweitzer and Betty Morton, co-authors of Pat and Betty's No Fuss Cooking, Reynold's Kitchens
TER - 5:00 pm Rancho Zabaco Winery, Sonoma, CA
WC - 5:00 pm Dr. Loosen & J.L. Wolf, Germany
CD - 5:45 pm Southern Living Magazine
CD - 7:00 pm Jon Ashton, The Mad Chef, Celebration, FL

SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 7

WC - 11:00 am Sparr Alsace, Sigolsheim, France
WC - 12:30 pm Dr. Loosen & J.L.Wolf, Germany
TER - 1:00 pm Peachy Canyon Winery, South Central Coast, CA
WC - 2:00 pm Montevina Winery, Sierra Foothills, CA
CD - 2:00 pm Keith Schockling, Wolfgang Puck Grand Café, Orlando, FL
TER - 3:00 pm Honig Vineyard & Winery, Rutherford, CA
CD - 3:15 pm Andrew Ormsby, Tusker, Dallas, TX
WC - 3:30 pm Rancho Zabaco Winery, Sonoma, CA
CD - 4:30 pm Chris Yeo, Straits Restaurant, San Francisco, CA
TER - 5:00 pm Stonestreet Alexander Mountain Estate Winery, Alexander Valley, CA
WC - 5:00 pm Trinchero Winery, Napa Valley, CA
CD - 5:45 pm Southern Living Magazine

MONDAY, NOVEMBER 8

WC - 11:00 am Chalone Wine Estates, Monterey Bay, CA
WC - 12:30 pm California Wines vs. Australia Wines
CD - 12:30 pm Allison Emery, Garden Grill Restaurant at Epcot
TER - 1:00 pm California Wines
WC - 2:00 pm White Wines Of The World
CD - 2:00 pm Florida Bureau of Seafood presented by Andrew Aubin, Flying Fish Cafe at Disney's BoardWalk Resort
TER - 3:00 pm Wines of South Africa
CD - 3:15 pm Pam Smith, author of Healthy Living Cookbook
WC - 3:30 pm California Wines
CD - 4:30 pm Javier Pareja, Disney MGM Studios Catering
TER - 5:00 pm Red Wines Of The World
WC - 5:00 pm Sonoma
CD - 5:45 pm Buen Provecho, Valencia, Spain

TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 9

WC - 11:00 am Stylish Sauvignon Blanc
WC - 12:30 pm Where is Pinot Noir Grown?
CD - 12:30 pm Ken Hittman, Epcot® Events
TER - 1:00 pm Chardonnays Of The World
WC - 2:00 pm Chardonnays Of The World
CD - 2:00 pm Florida Bureau of Seafood presented by Kelly Gnap,
Flying Fish Cafe at Disney's BoardWalk Resort
TER - 3:00 pm Styles & Regions Of Cabernet Sauvignon
CD - 3:15 pm Pam Smith, author of Healthy Living Cookbook
WC - 3:30 pm Styles & Regions Of Cabernet Sauvignon
CD - 4:30 pm Sascia Marchesi, L'Originale Alfredo di Roma
Ristorante at Epcot®
TER - 5:00 pm Food & Wine: How To Pair
WC - 5:00 pm Food & Wine: How To Pair
CD - 5:45 pm Totally Tortillas, presented by Mission Foods

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 10

WC - 11:00 am Villa Maria, Auckland, New Zealand
WC - 12:30 pm Charles Krug-Peter Mondavi Family Winery, Napa Valley, CA
DC - 12:30 pm Jeramy Moore, Biergarten at Epcot®
TER - 1:00 pm Iron Horse, Sonoma, CA
WC - 2:00 pm Austral Wines/Yelcho, Chile
DC - 2:00 pm Florida Bureau of Seafood presented by Karen Edwards, Flying Fish Cafe at Disney's BoardWalk Resort
TER - 3:00 pm Beaulieu Vineyards, Rutherford, CA
DC - 3:15 pm Eugene Ralph, Disney's Wilderness Lodge
WC - 3:30 pm Fairview/Goats do Roam, South Africa
DC - 4:30 pm TJ Sudiswa, Boma at Disney's Animal Kingdom Lodge
TER - 5:00 pm Charles Krug-Peter Mondavi Family Winery, Napa Valley, CA
WC - - 5:00 pm Iron Horse Vineyards, Sonoma, CA
DC - 5:45 pm Totally Tortillas, presented by Mission Foods
TER - 7:15 pm Osbourne/Malpica, Spain

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 11

WC - 11:00 am Iron Horse Vineyards, Sonoma, CA
WC - 12:30 pm Villa Maria, Auckland, New Zealand
DC - 12:30 pm Dan Powers, The Land pavillion at Epcot®
TER - 1:00 pm Beaulieu Vineyards, Rutherford, CA
WC - 2:00 pm Osbourne/ Malpica, Spain
DC - 2:00 pm Anette Grecchi-Gray, Jiko - The Cooking Place at Disney's Animal Kingdom Lodge
TER - 3:00 pm Austral Wines/Yelcho, Chile
DC - 3:15 pm Sally James, host of Wine Roads International, presents Australian Cuisine
WC - 3:30 pm Charles Krug-Peter Mondavi Family Winery, Napa Valley, CA
DC - 4:30 pm Florida Bureau of Seafood presented by Raul Bosch, Coral Reef Restaurant at Epcot
TER - 5:00 pm Fairview/Goats do Roam, South Africa
WC - 5:00 pm Beaulieu Vineyards, Rutherford, CA
DC - 5:45 pm Buen Provecho, Valencia, Spain
DC - 7:00 pm A Taste of Vermont presented by the Vermont Department of Tourism
TER - 7:15 pm Villa Maria, Auckland, New Zealand

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 12

WC - 11:00 am La Crema Winery, Sonoma, CA
WC - 12:30 pm Aussie Great Whites
TER - 1:00 pm Larry Stone, Master Sommelier
WC - 2:00 pm Campo Viejo, Spain
DC - 2:00 pm Florida Bureau of Seafood presented by Paul Napoli, Flying Fish at Disney's BoardWalk Resort
TER - 3:00 pm Rodney Strong Vineyards, Sonoma County, CA
DC - 3:15 pm Sally James, host of Wine Roads International, presents Australian Cuisine
WC - 3:30 pm Buena Vista Winery, Sonoma, CA
DC - 4:30 pm Deanna Cook, FamilyFun Magazine
TER - 5:00 pm Stags' Leap Winery, Napa Valley, CA
WC - 5:00 pm Hartford Family Winery, Sonoma, CA
DC - 5:45 pm Allen Susser, Chef Allen's, Aventura, FL
DC - 7:00 pm Chris Prosperi, Metro Bis, Simsbury, CT and Courtney Fabbroriello, author of Wife of the Chef
TER - 7:15 pm Trefethen Vineyards, Napa, CA

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 13

WC - 11:00 am Campo Viejo, Spain
WC - 12:30 pm Rodney Strong Vineyards, Sonoma County, CA
TER - 1:00 pm Buena Vista Winery, Sonoma, CA
WC - 2:00 pm Trefethen Vineyards, Napa, CA
DC - 2:00 pm Colette Peters, Colette’s Cakes, New York, NY
TER - 3:00 pm Hartford Family Winery, Sonoma, CA
DC - 3:15 pm Deanna Cook, FamilyFun magazine
WC - 3:30 pm Kendall-Jackson, Sonoma, CA
DC - 4:30 pm Sally James, host of Wine Roads International, presents Australian Cuisine
TER - 5:00 pm Larry Stone, Master Sommelier
WC - 5:00 pm Stags' Leap Winery, Napa Valley, CA
DC - 5:45 pm Rick Bayless & Lanie Bayless, Frontera Grill, Chicago, IL
DC - 7:00 pm Jon Ashton, The Mad Chef, Celebration, FL

SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 14

WC - 11:00 am Kendall-Jackson, Sonoma, CA
WC - 12:30 pm La Crema Winery, Sonoma, CA
TER - 1:00 pm Stags' Leap Winery, Napa Valley, CA
WC - 2:00 pm Rodney Strong Vineyards, Sonoma County, CA
DC - 2:00 pm Sally James, host of Wine Roads International, presents Australian Cuisine
TER - 3:00 pm Australia: The King of Shiraz
DC - 3:15 pm Nadsa De Monterio, The Elephant Walk, Boston, MA
WC - 3:30 pm Buena Vista Winery, Sonoma, CA
DC - 4:30 pm Rick Bayless & Lanie Bayless, Frontera Grill, Chicago, IL
DC - 5:00 pm Trefethen Vineyards, Napa, CA
WC - 5:00 pm Hartford Family Winery, Sonoma, CA
TER - 5:45 pm Erik Veney, Muriel's on Jackson Square, New Orleans, LA