Epcot's
2004 International
Food & Wine Festival

Wine Seminars and
Culinary Demonstrations

WEEKS 3-4

October 16-29, 2004

WC = Wine Seminars at the Festival Welcome Center
TER = Wine Seminars at The Terrace
CD = Culinary Demonstrations at Odyssey – The Chef’s Showplace

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 16

WC - 11:00 am MacMurray Ranch, Sonoma, CA
WC - 12:30 pm Silverado Vineyards, Napa Valley, CA
TER - 1:00 pm Masi, Veneto, Italy
WC - 2:00 pm Castello Banfi, Italy
CD - 2:00 pm Ira Meyer, author of Disney Recipes
TER - 3:00 pm Nobilo, New Zealand
CD - 3:15 pm Sally James, host of Wine Roads International, presents Australian Cuisine
WC - 3:30 pm Chateau Reynella, South Australia
CD - 4:30 pm Ximena Mariscal, Maricu Centro de Artes Culinarias, Mexico
TER - 5:00 pm Blackstone Winery, Monterey Bay, CA
WC - 5:00 pm Chateau St. Jean, Sonoma Valley, CA
CD - 5:45 pm Giuliano Hazan, author of Every Night Italian
CD - 7:00 pm Jon Ashton, The Mad Chef, Celebration, FL

SUNDAY, OCTOBER 17

WC - 11:00 am Chateau Reynella, South Australia
WC - 12:30 pm Castello Banfi, Italy
TER - 1:00 pm Antinori, Tuscany, Italy
WC - 2:00 pm Aussie Great Whites
CD - 2:00 pm Vicky McCaffree, The Yarrow Bay Grill, Seattle, WA
TER - 3:00 pm Fred Dame, Master Sommelier
CD - 3:15 pm Sally James, host of Wine Roads International, presents Australian Cuisine
WC - 3:30 pm Blackstone Winery, Monterey Bay, CA
CD - 4:30 pm John Malik, 33, Liberty, SC
TER - 5:00 pm Silverado Vineyards, Napa Valley, CA
WC - 5:00 pm Chateau Souverain, Sonoma, CA
CD - 5:45 pm Giuliano Hazan, author of Every Night Italian

MONDAY, OCTOBER 18

WC - 11:00 am Napa
WC - 12:30 pm California Wines vs. Australia Wines
CD - 12:30 pm Bill Clark, Disney's Polynesian Resort
TER - 1:00 pm Haras de Pirque, Chile
WC - 2:00 pm White Wines of the World
CD - 2:00 pm Scott Tosh, Kona Café at Disney's Polynesian Resort
TER - 3:00 pm Red Wines from around the World
CD - 3:15 pm Pam Smith, author of Healthy Living Cookbook
WC - 3:30 pm California Wines
CD - 4:30 pm Dan Powers, The Land pavilion at Epcot®
WC - 5:00 pm Wines of South Africa
TER - 5:00 pm King Estate Winery, Willamette Valley, OR
CD - 5:45 pm Buen Provecho, Valencia, Spain
CD - 7:00 pm Cass Abrahams, Cape Malay Cuisine, South Africa

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 19

WC - 11:00 am Stylish Sauvignon Blanc
WC - 12:30 pm Where is Pinot Noir Grown?
CD - 12:30 pm Bob Getchell, Kona Café at Disney's Polynesian Resort
TER - 1:00 pm Chardonnays of the World
WC - 2:00 pm Chardonnays of the World
CD - 2:00 pm Robert Adams, The Magic Kingdom® Park
TER - 3:00 pm Styles & Regions of Cabernet Sauvignon
CD - 3:15 pm Pam Smith, author of Healthy Living Cookbook
WC - 3:30 pm Styles & Regions of Cabernet Sauvignon
CD - 4:30 pm Tony Irikawa, Mitsukoshi Restaurant at Epcot®
TER - 5:00 pm Australia: The King of Shiraz
WC - 5:00 pm Food & Wine, How to Pair Them
CD - 5:45 pm Totally Tortillas, presented by Mission Foods
CD - 7:00 pm Cass Abrahams, Cape Malay Cuisine, South Africa

WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 20

WC - 11:00 am Treana Winery/Liberty School, South Central Coast, CA
WC - 12:30 pm King Estate Winery, Willamette Valley, OR
CD - 12:30 pm Heather Campbell, Disney-MGM Studios® Pastry
TER - 1:00 pm Inniskillin/Jackson-Triggs, Canada
WC -2:00 pm Stonehaven Vineyards, South Australia
CD - 2:00 pm Mike Balkovic, Flying Fish Cafe at Disney's BoardWalk Resort
TER - 3:00 pm Ste. Michelle Wine Estates, Puget Sound, WA
CD - 3:15 pm Katrina Van Oudsheusden, Jiko - The Cooking Place at Disney's Animal Kingdom Lodge
WC - 3:30 pm Vinedo de Los Vientos, Italy
CD - 4:30 pm Chris Beardsley, Rose & Crown Pub at Epcot®
TER - 5:00 pm Cambria, Santa Maria, CA
WC - 5:00 pm Ste. Michelle Wine Estates, Puget Sound, WA
CD - 5:45 pm Totally Tortillas, presented by Mission Foods
CD - 7:00 pm Cass Abrahams, Cape Malay Cuisine, South Africa
TER - 7:15 pm Chateau des Charmes, Canada

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 21

WC - 11:00 am Stonehaven Vineyards, South Australia
WC - 12:30 pm King Estate Winery, Willamette Valley, OR
CD - 12:30 pm Scott Kandzer, Disney’s Port Orleans Resort - Riverside
TER - 1:00 pm Ste. Michelle Wine Estates, Puget Sound, WA
WC - 2:00 pm Chateau des Charmes, Canada
CD - 2:00 pm Judy Gelman and Vicki Levy Krupp, co-authors of The Book Club Cookbook
TER - 3:00 pm Treana Winery/Liberty School, South Central Coast, CA
CD - 3:15 pm Tony Morotta, Flying Fish Cafe at Disney’s BoardWalk Resort
WC - 3:30 pm Cambria, Santa Maria, CA
CD - 4:30 pm Judy Gelman and Vicki Levy Krupp, co-authors of The Book Club Cookbook
TER - 5:00 pm Robin Kelley O'Connor, Bordeaux Wine Educator
WC - 5:00 pm Inniskillin/Jackson-Triggs, Canada
CD - 5:45 pm Buen Provecho, Valencia, Spain
CD - 7:00 pm A Taste of Vermont presented by the Vermont Department of Tourism
TER - 7:15 pm Vinedo de los Vientos, Italy

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 22

WC - 11:00 am 57 Main Street Wine Co., South Africa
WC - 12:30 pm Doug Frost, Master Sommelier and Master of Wine
TER - 1:00 pm Baileyana Winery, Edna Valley, CA
WC - 2:00 pm Robin Kelley O'Connor, Bordeaux Wine Educator
CD - 2:00 pm Judy Gelman and Vicki Levy Krupp, co-authors of The Book Club Cookbook
TER - 3:00 pm Cecchi, Italy
CD - 3:15 pm Julian Rose, Barry-Callebaut Chocolates
WC -3:30 pm Bodegas Salentein, Argentina
CD - 4:30 pm Dominique Macquet, Dominique's, New Orleans, LA
TER - 5:00 pm Hill of Content, South Australia
WC - 5:00 pm Wente Vineyards Estate Winery, Livermore Valley, CA
CD - 5:45 pm Judy Gelman and Vicki Levy Krupp,
co-authors of The Book Club Cookbook
CD - 7:00 pm Paula Deen, host Food Network’s Paula's Home Cooking
TER - 7:15 pm Renwood Winery, Sierra Foothills, CA

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 23

WC - 11:00 am Cecchi, Italy
WC - 12:30 pm Renwood Winery, Sierra Foothills, CA
TER - 1:00 pm 57 Main Street Wine Co., South Africa
WC - 2:00 pm Inniskillin/Jackson-Triggs, Canada
CD - 2:00 pm Judy Gelman and Vicki Levy Krupp, co-authors of The Book Club Cookbook
TER - 3:00 pm Wente Vineyards Estate Winery, Livermore Valley, CA
CD - 3:15 pm Cindy & Dominique Duby, co-authors of wild sweets
WC - 3:30 pm Hill of Content, South Australia
CD - 4:30 pm Judy Gelman and Vicki Levy Krupp, co-authors of The Book Club Cookbook
TER - 5:00 pm Robin Kelley O'Connor, Bordeaux Wine Educator
WC -5:00 pm The Brilliance of Bordeaux
CD - 5:45 pm Sally James, host of Wine Roads International, presents Australian Cuisine
CD - 7:00 pm Jon Ashton, The Mad Chef, Celebration, FL

SUNDAY, OCTOBER 24

WC - 11:00 am Bodegas Salentein, Argentina
WC - 12:30 pm Cecchi, Italy
TER - 1:00 pm Hill Of Content, South Australia
WC - 2:00 pm 57 Main Street Wine Co., South Africa
CD - 2:00 pm Jean-Claude Perrenou, Waldorf Astoria, New York, NY
TER - 3:00 pm The Brilliance of Bordeaux
CD - 3:15 pm Sally James, host of Wine Roads International, presents Australian Cuisine
WC - 3:30 pm Renwood Winery, Sierra Foothills, CA
CD - 4:30 pm Dean James Max, 3030 Ocean at Marriott's Harbor Beach Resort, Fort Lauderdale, FL
TER - 5:00 pm Doug Frost, Master Sommelier & Master Of Wine
WC - 5:00 pm Baileyana Winery, Edna Valley, CA
CD - 5:45 pm Jose Velez, Blend, NJ

MONDAY, OCTOBER 25

WC - 11:00 am Champagne & Sparkling Wines
WC - 12:30 pm Tour of Napa's Hwy 29
CD - 12:30 pm Jian Hua Wang, Nine Dragons Restaurant at Epcot
TER - 1:00 pm Classic Chardonnays
WC - 2:00 pm Robin Kelley O'Connor, Bordeaux Wine Educator
CD - 2:00 pm The National Honey Board presented by Tony Marotta, Flying Fish Cafe at Disney’s BoardWalk Resort
TER - 3:00 pm White Wines From Around The World
CD - 3:15 pm Pam Smith, author of Healthy Living Cookbook
WC - 3:30 pm Pacific Northwest
CD - 4:30 pm Seth Kondor, 'Ohana at Disney's Polynesian Resort
TER - 5:00 pm Robin Kelley O'Connor, Bordeaux Wine Educator
WC - 5:00 pm California Wines vs. Australia Wines
CD - 5:45 pm Buen Provecho, Valencia, Spain

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 26

WC - 11:00 am Stylish Sauvignon Blanc
WC - 12:30 pm Where is Pinot Noir grown?
CD - 12:30 pm Dee Foundoukis, Disney’s Pop Century Resort
TER - 1:00 pm Chardonnays Of The World
WC - 2:00 pm Chardonnays Of The World
CD - 2:00 pm The National Honey Board presented by Wade Camerer, Cinderella's Royal Table at the Magic Kingdom Park
TER - 3:00 pm Styles & Regions Of Cabernet Sauvignon
CD - 3:15 pm Pam Smith, author of Healthy Living Cookbook
WC - 3:30 pm Styles & Regions Of Cabernet Sauvignon
CD - 4:30 pm Heather Campbell, Disney-MGM Studios Pastry
TER -5:00 pm Food & Wine: How To Pair
WC - 5:00 pm Food & Wine: How To Pair
CD - 5:45 pm Totally Tortillas, presented by Mission Foods

WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 27

WC - 11:00 am St. Supery Vineyards, Rutherford, CA
WC - - 12:30 pm Kenwood/ Valley Of The Moon, Sonoma, CA
CD - 12:30 pm Nick Crispino, Disney’s Port Orleans Resort- Riverside
TER - 1:00 pm Aussie Great Whites
WC -2:00 pm Nederburg/Fleur du Cap, South Africa
CD - 2:00 pm The National Honey Board presented by Phillip Ponticelli, Narcoossee's at Disney's Grand Floridian Resort & Spa
TER - 3:00 pm Justin Vineyard & Winery, South Central Coast, CA
CD - 3:15 pm Robert Laurie, Jiko - The Cooking Place at Disney's Animal Kingdom Lodge
WC -3:30 pm Vintex S.A., France
CD - 4:30 pm Karen Karwowski, Le Cellier Steakhouse at Epcot
TER - 5:00 pm Flora Springs Vineyard & Winery, St Helena, CA
WC - 5:00 pm Leeuwin Estate, Margaret River, Western Australia
CD - 5:45 pm Totally Tortillas, presented by Mission Foods
TER - 7:15 pm Sterling Vineyards, Napa Valley, CA

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 28

WC - 11:00 am Justin Vineyards & Winery, South Central Coast, CA
WC - 12:30 pm Sterling Vineyards, Napa Valley, CA
CD - 12:30 pm The National Honey Board presented by Jenny Sly, Boma at Disney's Animal Kingdom Lodge
TER - 1:00 pm Leeuwin Estate, Margaret River, Western Australia
WC - 2:00 pm Nederburg/Fleur du Cap, South Africa
CD - 2:00 pm Gordon Holmes, Disney’s Hilton Head Resort, Hilton Head, SC
TER - 3:00 pm Vintex S.A., France
CD - 3:15 pm Robert Small, Yachtsman Steakhouse at Yacht Club Resort
WC - 3:30 pm St. Supery Vineyards, Rutherford, CA
CD - 4:30 pm Gordon Holmes, Disney’s Hilton Head Resort, Hilton Head, SC
TER - 5:00 pm Kenwood/Valley Of The Moon, Sonoma, CA
WC -5:00 pm Flora Springs Vineyard & Winery, St Helena, CA
CD - 5:45 pm Buen Provecho, Valencia, Spain
CD - 7:00 pm A Taste of Vermont presented by the Vermont Department of Tourism
TER - 7:15 pm St. Supery Vineyards, Rutherford, CA

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 29

WC - 11:00 am Grgich Hills Cellar, Rutherford, CA
WC - 12:30 pm Flora Springs Vineyard & Winery, St Helena, CA
TER - 1:00 pm Caymus Vineyards, Napa Valley, CA
WC - 2:00 pm Mumm Napa Winery, Napa, CA
CD - 2:00 pm The National Honey Board presented by Trude Knutson, Coral Reef at Epcot®
TER - 3:00 pm Bonterra Vineyards, Mendocino, CA
CD - 3:15 pm Dede Wilson, host of PBS’ Seasonings with Dede Wilson
WC - 3:30 pm Arancio, Sicily, Italy
CD - 4:30 pm Joanne Theodore, Greek Island Spice, Fort Lauderdale, FL
TER - 5:00 pm Atalon Winery, Oakville, CA
WC - 5:00 pm Mezzacorona/Castello di Querceto, Italy
CD - 5:45 pm Dede Wilson, host of PBS’ Seasonings with Dede Wilson
CD - 7:00 pm Gordon Holmes, Disney’s Hilton Head Resort, Hilton Head, SC
TER - 7:15 pm Geyser Peak Winery, Sonoma, CA

Go to Weeks 5-6